For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62427
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 cottage

Summary

A building identified on a plan of 6 June 1821 is labelled "cottage, built by Corporal Anderson, Royal Invalid Artillery by the Honorable Board's permission 1 June 1818."

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1821 AD to 1836 AD)

On 10 June 1836 the Inspector General of Fortifications alluded to a list compiled by Mr Budd, the Ordnance Barrack Master of "present occupants ... (of) certain cottages and small lots of land near Pendennis Castle;" recommending they be "vacated and levelled," presumably because they compromised the glacis of the work and might be used for cover by the enemy in an attack from the land or Gyllingvase
Beach. The Governor was unable to offer the old soldiers any solace. Mr Budd was instructed to identify plots and cottages erected without the Board's permission and "act carefully up to the Master General and Board's Order of 24 November 1834 ...".

Mr Anderson, promoted from the Invalid Artillery to the post of Master Gunner, was ordered to "take down the cottage erected by him and remove the materials by 31 August 1836." However, after an appeal by Anderson the deadline was extended to 30 September to enable him to harvest the produce from his garden (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site S4.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.