For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62437
Name:PENDENNIS - World War Two defence posts

Summary

By 1943 the Fortress Records describe five defence posts: WOOD POST 1, WOOD POST 2, (both of these covering the wire in the wood, although WOOD POST 2 was discontinued by 1943), AUCHINLECK covering wood approach and rifles covering the main entrance to the fort, DEVON covering the wood approach and Lower Castle Drive, CUNNINGHAM covering the western side of the ditch, and BROWN covering the ditch and wire on the west flank of MOON 6 in BATTERY. The locations for most of these have not been recorded and none of these have been as yet identified for each specific site.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

By 1943 the Fortress Records describe five defence posts: WOOD POST 1, WOOD POST 2, (both of these covering the wire in the wood, although WOOD POST 2 was discontinued by 1943), AUCHINLECK covering wood approach and rifles covering the main entrance to the fort, DEVON covering the wood approach and Lower Castle Drive, CUNNINGHAM covering the western side of the ditch, and BROWN covering the ditch and wire on the west flank of MOON 6 in BATTERY. None of these have been as yet identified. (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site S5.8 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.