For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62448
Name:PENDENNIS - C17 siegeworks

Summary

The Parliamentarian siegeworks constructed in March 1646 are shown in detail on a plan thought to date to c1700. They comprise a hornwork beside the main road to the castle closed at the gorge by a ditch and palisade flanked by a central redan. This work is connected by entrenchments to the sea on the south side and to the pool of a tide mill beside Arwennack in the north. At the centre of the entrenchment is a small
diamond shaped redoubt. Demi-bastions flank the lower faces of the entrenchments close to drawbridge crossing points.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• SIEGEWORK (Civil War (1642 to 1651) to Unknown - 1646 AD)

The Parliamentary hornwork is shown in plan and section by Lilly in his survey of 1715 where it is called 'Ruins of one of Cromwell's Forts'. Lilly does not show the redoubt. The works were almost certainly still traceable in the 1860s when the Falmouth Hotel was constructed to the east but have subsequently been built over. Pendennis Road still follows the line of the Parliamentarian front (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site T4 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.