For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62449
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 fields

Summary

After the Napoleonic Wars, the Ordnance gave the fields on the headland reference numbers for the management of their estate.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• FIELD (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

In 1847 the Board, conscious of the importance of an unobstructed glacis in the defence of the castle, included a clause in their lease which made the cutting of the furze a contravention of the agreement. It was argued that cutting the furze was necessary to farm the land. The conditions were subsequently amended to allow it to be broken up for tillage, but in 1852 further clauses were included which prevented the erection of farm buildings on the glacis.

About a quarter of the land on which the Ordnance fields lay was quarried by the dock company in the late nineteenth century and a further third has subsequently disappeared beneath a housing development. The Cornish hedges delineating the fields which remain can still be found on the wooded slopes of the headland. One particularly good example can be seen along the western edge of the C2 oil storage facility below Pump Meadow (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site T5 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.