For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62450
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 field barn

Summary

A building is shown straddling the boundary between Ordnance fields 5 and 6 north west of Upton's Mount on an Ordnance plan of 1811. In 1821 the structure is still shown on a plan, but is described as 'shed taken down'. The building, not shown on subsequent plans, may have been removed in line with Ordnance policy on keeping the glacis clear of obstructions or features which might be used by the enemy.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A building is shown straddling the boundary between Ordnance fields 5 and 6 north west of Upton's Mount on an Ordnance plan of 1811. In 1821 the structure is still shown on a plan, but is described as 'shed taken down'. The building, not shown on subsequent plans, may have been removed in line with Ordnance policy on keeping the glacis clear of obstructions or features which might be used by the enemy (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site T6 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.