For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62451
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 boat house

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

On 4 November 1853 the Board of Ordnance accepted a tender from a builder from Falmouth, to construct a house for the Royal Artllery boat which had just been received by the Commander of Royal Artllery Falmouth. The artillery boat was used for towing targets and observing fall of shot. The location of the boathouse, if indeed it was ever built, has not been currently found. One possibility is that it is the boathouse mentioned in Mead's description of the Submarine Mining Establishment which might well have incorporated an existing useful building such as this.

A Royal Artllery 10 oared cutter, possibly the same boat that was delivered in 1853, capable of carrying 50 men and two tons of stores is described in Standing Orders dated 1905 as a useful supply vessel for the Falmouth defences (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site T8 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.