For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62463
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 cottage

Summary

In 1824 William Harvey from the Royal Invalid Artillery leased a 24 yard square plot of land with cottage near Crab Quay, the exact location of this is unknown.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1866 AD)

In a survey of 1847 made by the Barrack Master, the widow of William Harvey, Mary Harvey, is scheduled as leasing three small plots, the one containing her house at Crab Quay and two on the west coast below South Bastion. Rock cut steps to the foreshore below these sites may have been made at this time to enable the tenants to gather seaweed for fertilising their gardens.

Mary Harvey was probably served with a notice to quit by 1848 along with other tenants of the glacis, and no dwelling is shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1866. The presence of dwellings near Crab Quay may account for the occassional rogue piece of masonry to be seen projecting from the eroded foreshore (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U6 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.