For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62465
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 firing points

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A rifle range on the East Glacis for the training of volunteers is shown on the 1866 Ordnance Survey. The butts were located beside the Henrician blockhouse and firing points were placed at various ranges at points along the east shore. They were located at Blockhouse Long Platform, Middle Point and two in Pump Meadow. The range does not appear on the 1907 or 1910 Ordnance Surveys. A displaced masonry lump on the shore below the Blockhouse Long Platform seems likely to be a remnant of one of the Victorian firing points (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U8.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.