For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62468
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 bungalow

Summary

A bungalow has been built on the roof of the old oil engine room which use presently seems quite benign. The bungalow may originally have been of military origin. It is similar to a Home Guard local defence headquarters.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BUNGALOW (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

A bungalow has been built on the roof of the old oil engine room which use presently seems quite benign. The bungalow may originally have been of military origin. It is similar to a Home Guard local defence headquarters (2).

It is unclear when the adjacent secondary residence 'The Annexe' was extended, but aerial photographs confirm that the latter dated to between 1934 and 1950.

The date when the bay window was added to the main house is also undocumented making a first appearance on a scale map of 1968 (1).

<1> W.H.H. Van Sickle, 2017, Proposed Replacement Dwellings at Middle Point, Castle Drive (Report). SCO27760.

<2> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U12.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.