For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62470
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 lunar valve house

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

The Lunar Valve House owned by South West Water was completed in 1925 when it was opened by the Mayor of Falmouth. The building houses a penstock valve activated by a 'lunar clock'. The valve stores Falmouth's raw sewage within an inclined 220m long x 3.1m wide x 2.1m high 'tank sewer' releasing it at high water. Access to the tank sewer is via a 'communitor' chamber in the grounds of 'The Cottage'. The invert at this point if 16.4m below the ground surface.

The valve house is built in the castellated mock Tudor style, echoing the Edwardian barrack block in the castle and the water tower on the Hornworks.

The building is in poor condition due primarily to expansion of mortar and ironwork through failure of the parapet and roof. The above ground structure is under threat as it is redundant following South West Water's 'Clean Sweep' sewage treatment improvements (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U16 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.