For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62471

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century to Unknown - 1926 AD)

Full description

Having leased this part of the headland from the War Department since 1864 the Dockyard Company purchased it in 1926 when they constructed a house for the dockyard manager, named 'The Cottage'. Made of hard burnt red brick with a slate roof. The north-eastern boundary of the cottage runs down the back of the last and best surviving part of the hornwork east traverse. It is believed that the road approach to the cottage from Castle Drive was built at this time. It was later purchased by ShellMex and BP Oil Ltd for
access to the bomb proof fuel oil storage facility constructed below Pump Meadow and is now owned by South West Water. In 1996 the house became vacant and is now starting to decay (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U17 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.