For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62481
Name:PENDENNIS - World War Two slit trench

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

The southern extremity of Middle Point Camp and the quayside was flanked by a slit trench in World War Two. In 1941, defence posts were also constructed around the permeter of the camp for close quarter defence. Some fo these appear to have extended and utilised the pre-existing World War One entrenchments. The defence posts were described in 1943 in clockwise order as BRAMBLE 1, BRAMBLE 2, FLANK POST, ROAD POST 1, ROAD POST 2 and QUAY POST (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U20 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.