For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62484
Name:PENDENNIS - World War Two fuel storage tanks

Summary

ShellMex and BP Oil Ltd were required, under the conditions of their supply contract to the Air Ministry, to provide a certain quantity of fuel storage for the use of the Royal Air Force. Shell constructed four C2 type tanks under 2ft 6in of earth in which were stored 20,000 gallons of aviation fuel to meet growing demands. The tanks were completed in 1940.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Dockyard deed plans demonstrate that a narrow strip of land leading from the Pump Meadow to Castle Drive was purchased since it contained a useful road which had been constructed to provide access to The Cottage in 1926. Presumably Shell and BP took over the maintenance of the road from the Dock Company at this time as the construction traffic and subsequent traffic would have put a greater strain on the small track.

The redundant observation station and test room of the submarine minefield fell within this parcel of land and these structures may have been destroyed during the creation of a static water tank serving the storage depot fire main. The buried structure just within the gates of the fenced enclosure around the storage tanks is an air raid shelter for the crew of the aerial mine and fire watchers' post which also survives close by. The site is still owned by Shell and used for fuel oil storage (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U24 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.