For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62486
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 OS21 building

Summary

Naval building type (concrete, bomb proof) used for control of mine fields. Date not known. Probably built on site of old minefield lights after Naval takeover of submarine mines in 1906. Demolished soon after 1961.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Naval building type (concrete, bomb proof) used for control of mine fields. Date not known. Probably built on site of old minefield lights after Naval takeover of submarine mines in 1906. Demolished soon after 1961 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site U26 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.