For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62491

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• PLATFORM (16th Century to Unknown - 1600 AD)

Full description

A fort enclosing a sea battery to the north east of the Blockhouse is depicted on Norden's map of 1600. Known as Blockhouse South Platform. Norden depicts a crenellated wall following the coastline with a guerite at the south west extremity. A survey of 1715 is the first to identify a battery to the south. On this survey the 'Blockhouse South Platform' mounted a demi-culverin closest to the Blockhouse and three whole culverins beside it. By 1793 all trace of the south platform had disappeared from plans (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site V2.4 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.