For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62494
Name:PENDENNIS - C17 tunnel

Summary

According to popular belief there is a tunnel leading from Pendennis Castle to a sea cave near Pendennis Point, by which route the future King Charles II left the castle following his sojourn in 1646. In one of the world wars a soldier revealed a trapdoor within the castle which may have led to this tunnel. A large cave with an arched entrance has been located by the Cornwall Archaeological Unit in 1997.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• TUNNEL (Civil War (1642 to 1651) to Unknown - 1646 AD)

A guidebook of 1929 describes the feature: 'almost at the extremity of Pendennis, still on the bay side, is a spaciacious and lofty cave, entered by a splendid arch, fringed with asplenium marinum ferns. At the farther end of this cave, which is about 150ft long, a small passage leads up to Pendennis Castle. It is said that on more than one occasion emanent persons have used this means of escape. In consequence an iron palisade (ie the military fencing traversing the headland to the north of the castle) this cave (the largest in the district) can be visited only by boat'. A large cave with an arched entrance has been located by the Cornwall Archaeological Unit in 1997. (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site V3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.