For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62496
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 naval reserve battery

Summary

The first evidence of a Naval Reserve Battery at Pendennis comes from the 1866 Ordnance Survey map which identifies an area as 'gun platform - Naval Reserve' ie a Coast Guard battery for coast defence. What is shown appears to be a rectangular hut in an enclosure presenting its long side to seaward, with an earthen apron in front of it.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BATTERY (19th Century to Unknown - 1866 AD)

The buildings appear in an oblique photograph of Half Moon Battery and would seem to be single storey wooden sheds. Within such a battery the guns would have been bolted to the floor firing through large openings usually closed with wooden shutters. By 1907 a slightly larger hut is shown on the Ordnance Survey built to the east, and the enclosure extended to include it. This same group of buildings is shown on the 1910 Ordnance Survey map. Aerial photographs dating to 1941 indicate that they had at this point been cleared. No visible trace remains (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site V5.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.