For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62505
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 engine room

Summary

In 1901 the Electric Light Defence of Falmouth was developed to augment the fortress artillery against torpedo boat attacks. A light was erected on Pendennis Point together with this engine room, built within an enlarged excavation started in 1849 for the guardhouse of the never completed Point Battery. The engine room was first manned in 1901.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

By 1905 an additional light had been built on the Point. Each was powered by a Hornsby-Ackroyd 150 brake horsepower oil engine in the engine room which may have been extended to accommodate a second engine for the new light. These machines powered dynamos which each generated a current of 20 amperes with an EMF of 80 volts. Oil for the engines would probably have been stored in cylinders outside the engine room.

In December 1939 the Royal Engineers converted the engine room to accommodate three 22 kW Lister diesel engines, supplying the two lights and a 5 kW Lister diesel engine supplying power to Half Moon Battery for incandescent lighting. The fuel at this time was fed by gravity from three 600 gallon tanks in an underground store to tanks on the engine room walls. During the war the building became known as MOON ENGINE ROOM. It was hard wired to the other power plants on the headland to enable it to power the lights if their supplies were put out of action. The engines were manned throughout the war by 216 Battery Royal Artillery.

In 1956, the engines were removed. The Master Gunner at the time had photographs of the Royal Engineers carrying out this work. One of the diesel engines was later sold to the King Harry Ferry Company. The site of the building now lies beneath the Point car park (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site V8 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.