For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62509
Name:PENDENNIS - World War Two defence posts

Summary

Three defence posts on Pendennis Point are mentioned in the Falmouth Fire Command Fort Record Book dated November 1943: ROCK POST, two men covering west beach; U-BOAT POST 1, two men; U-BOAT POST 2, two men both covering the wire on the right flank of the 6 in battery perimeter at the west end of
Lower Castle Drive. Sites not identified.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• DEFENCE WORK (World War Two - 1939 AD (throughout) to 1945 AD (throughout))

The perimeter of the Point was patrolled throughout 1944 by one NCO and six men to spot any attempted landing on the beach from small boats. The defence positions would have been used by these and the troops on the Point in an emergency situation. U-Boat posts presumably date from as early as 1941 when
the last of the German U-Boats abandoned on the Point was removed (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site V12 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.