For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO64890

Parish:St Just, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Extant Prehistoric cup marked stone.

At the fork of the track leading to Nanjulian Mill is a large earthfast granite boulder (3.5m x 2.6m x 1.5m) with a north-facing sloping face. The most northerly edge of the rock has been broken off presumably to use as a lintel and a row of drill holes suggest anunsuccessful attempt to break off a second piece. A large section of the boulder has been broken off on its western side.

The relatively flat north face contains many (20+) cup marks and potentially some linear features related to them. The cup marks are shallow and eroded, but once pointed out can easily be identified. The largest, at the lower centre of thesloped surface, are approximately 11cm in diameter.

The site was first identified 30th August 2021 by Thomas Goskar. A return visit with Laura Ratcliffe-Warren was made on 9thMay 2022 to corroborate the discovery. Laura spotted the non-natural linear features that make this stone of particular interest (1).

<1> Email from public, T. Goskar 10/05/2022 (Personal communication). SCO28370.