For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BURRAS - Bronze Age standing stone

Summary

A standing stone approx 3.8m high, recorded in 1906 at about which time it was re-erected in a socket stone.

Parish:Wendron, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO78: Burras standing stone

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW63SE 1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30302
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW63SE 5

Full description

A standing stone in a field east of the main road at Burras is recorded by Cornish in 1906 (b1), and is marked on the OS map of 1963 (b3). The OS who surveyed the monument at 1:2500 in 1970, record that the stone, apparently of prehistoric origin, is approximately 3.8m high and is mounted in a rectangular granite slab measuring 2.0m by 1.4m, with a 0.6m square socket. The base suggests a C19 restoration and that the menhir is not necessarily in situ (h1). Tangye in 1971 records the re-erection of the stone in a large pit during the early 1900s by the brothers Pearce with the use of a steam engine, in the presence of Sir George Smith, the owner of the land (b4). The menhir is a Scheduled Monument (b6) and is marked on the OS map of 1975 (b5).

Site history:
1: 1970. FLETCHER, MJ/OS
2: 1979. SHEPPARD, PA/DOE
3: 1984. SHEPPARD, PA/DOE

<1> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL I, 372 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<2> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL I, 202 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<4> TANGYE, M, 1971, THE REGRETTABLE DESTRUCTION OF A LEGEND, NO 5, 4 (Unedited Source). SCO8120.