For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:1669

Parish:Blisland, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17SW 66

Full description

The site is on high ground in open moorland (well-grazed grass), on a slight north facing slope downhill from cairn 3617 (h2). The RCHM records a single erect slab of triangular shape 1.6m high, with possible packing stones around the base (h1), but there is also a 2nd large stone to the south-east, separated by 0.9m from the first and set approx at right-angles to it. The first stone is set with its long axis east-west and leans approx 20 degrees from the vertical towards the south. Its length (height) is 1.65m; the width is 1.3m at the base and 0.45m at the top; the thickness at the west is 0.32m at the base, 0.2m at the top, and at the east, 0.5m at the base, 0.2m at the top. The second stone is an upright triangular slab 0.5m high, 1.28m long & 0.4m thick. Two small firmly set stones (0.5m square, 0.3m high) in the gap between the larger stones add to the impression of a right-angled setting, though one (nearest the main upright) could be a packing stone. A third small set stone is positioned at the south-east corner of the main upright; again this could be packing. South of the main upright is a hollow worn by animals, 3.5 by 2.5m and up to 0.4m deep; there may be some active erosion here, particularly east of the stone where there is mud in the bottom of the hollow. Several loose small stones lie in the hollow. Two large slabs below the turf 4.0m to the south are probably natural; there are other similar stones in the area. The setting does not appear to represent a cist, as the first stone is too tall, nor does it appear to be a ruined chamber tomb. The site is not easily classified, but may be regarded as a setting of unusual type, or a menhir with elaborations, in the form of closely associated set stones. It is not clear how far the site has been robbed, if at all (h2). The site is close to other ritual monuments which are presumably broadly contemporary (1664/5, 1646, 1672, 1634, 3617, 3618, 3619). The nearby cairn and setting (3618, 3617), the Trehudreth Row (1672), and the Greenbarrow Cairn (1634.2) and possible setting 1664 are visible from the site (h2).

Site history:
1: 1984. FLETCHER, M J/RCHM