For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CHYKEMBRO - Iron Age round, Romano British round

Summary

A curvilinear enclosure with an average diameter of 17m, thought to be a possible round is most likely a livestock pound.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43NW 50.21
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30756.20
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43NW 130

• ROUND (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • ROUND (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

The OS in 1961 surveyed at 1:2500 a curvilinear enclosure at Chykembro lying to the west of the courtyard house (30756.1). It is bounded by an earth and stone bank up to 1.0m high with traces of crude interior walling, and has an average diameter of 17m. There is an entrance in the south-east and a gap on the north side but the latter seems modern. The bank on the north side of the south-east entrance is wider than elswhere and there are the remains of a small rectangular structure measuring 1.8m by 1.5m constructed of flat stones set on edge on this enlarged terminal. The position of the enclosure is suggestive of a guard chamber (h1). Russell in 1971 lists the extant remains of a circular enclosure, under 'Rounds' (b5). The OS who revisited the site in 1975 record that the feature is as described in the survey of 1961. It is probably an animal pound with an associated hut circle (30756.3) rather than a denuded courtyard house (h2). Weatherhill in 1982 records the feature as round but suggests that it was probably used as a livestock pound (h3, b6). The enclosure is visible on air photographs (p1) and was plotted for the NMP.

Site history:
1: 1961. PITCHER, GH / OS
2: 1975. FLETCHER, MJ / OS
3: 1975. WEATHERHILL, C / CCRA

<1> Hencken, H O'N, 1932, The Archaeology of Cornwall and Scilly, 311 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3489.

<2> Hirst, FC, 19--, Archaeological Notes on West Penwith (Unpublished document). SCO3593.

<3> Hirst, FC, 1937, Courtyard House Sites in West Cornwall, 96 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3594.