For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GOLDHERRING - Iron Age / Romano British round

• Heritage at Risk (National): English Heritage, South West
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 38
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 23

• ROUND (Early Iron Age to Romano British - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

An overgrown stone wall and accompanying outside ditch which encloses the site at Goldherring. Partly excavated by Guthrie in 1958-62 during his investigations of the nature of the settlement (h1) demonstrated that this 'defensive' enclosure was constructed during the first phase (1st century BC to 1st century AD) of activity on site (b7). They were out of use and were abandoned and not maintained during occupation (b7). The original gateway, which was paved lay in the east (b7) and a small annexe lay outside to the north-west of the enclosure. Surveyed by the OS in 1960 (h2) and sketch surveyed by Sharpe in 1985 for CAU (h4). Extant remains comprise of a very overgrown single circular stone wall (1.5m high) and stretches of an accompanying outside shallow ditch (b8, b9). The north and north-east sides of the ring wall are incorporated by a modern field wall (b8). In use during hut circle occupation of the site (b7) and appears to have been 'left' during later phases of occupation (b7). The ditch was rock-cut and over 2.0m deep but was never completely finished and filled up before the site was abandoned (b3).

Site history:
2: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS
3: 1975. ROSE, PG / CAU
4: 1985. SHARPE, A / CAU

<1> Guthrie, A, 1958, The 1958 Excavations at Goldherring, Sancreed (Article in Journal). SCO7675.

<2> Guthrie, A, 1959, Goldherring, 1959 (Article in Journal). SCO7725.

<3> GUTHRIE, A, 1959, THE RB NATIVE SETTLEMENT PLAN AT GOLDHERRING, SANCREED, FIELD GUIDE NO 5 (Booklet). SCO7726.

<4> GUTHRIE, A, 1960, SETTLEMENT AT GOLDHERRING, SANCREED, FIELD GUIDE NO 5 (Unedited Source). SCO7771.

<5> Guthrie, A, 1961, Excavations at Goldherring, 1960 (Article in Journal). SCO7770.

<6> Guthrie, A, 1963, Interim Report 1961-62 Goldherring, VOL 2, 56 (Article in Journal). SCO3419.

<7> Guthrie, A, 1969, Excavation of a Settlement at Goldherring, Sancreed, 1958-1961, VOL 8, 5-39 (Article in Journal). SCO3418.

<8> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2/16 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<9> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/4/SW4128 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<10> Weatherhill, C, 1982, Courtyard Houses of West Penwith. A Survey, 61-63 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5029.

<11> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2011, Heritage at Risk Register 2011 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24115.

<11> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2012, Heritage at Risk Register 2012 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO25275.

<11> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2014, Heritage at Risk Register 2014 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO26037.