For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREGEARE ROUNDS - Iron Age hillfort, Romano British hillfort

Summary

Tregeare Rounds comprises two sub-circular univallate and concentric enclosures totalling 2.7 hectares with a curvilinear outwork encompassing a further 1.3 hectares on the east.

Parish:St Kew, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO186: Tregeare Rounds (camp)

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 99/20/1-4
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX08SW 1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 17894
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX08SW 3-3-3.1-3.2

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • HILLFORT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Tregeare Rounds camp is marked on current OS maps (b9). Its name was once recorded as 'Dameliock Castle' (b2) but this is a false name (b10). The site is mentioned in 1890 (b3) and described by Peter (b4). Parts of the earthwork were excavated in 1902 by S Baring-Gould. Excavation suggested that human occupation was restricted to the area between the two main ramparts and finds consisted mainly of slingstones, perforated stones, spindle whorls and pre-Roman pottery (b5). Fox describes Tregeare as a south-west British hillfort type with concentric enclosures (b7). Thomas says the 'terminals of the innermost bank are raised up, presumably providing vantage points for those overseeing the herding of cattle in the centre of the fort. This seems to have been the purpose for which these hillslope forts were designed . . . probable date C2 to C1 BC.' (B8). Tregeare Rounds was surveyed by the OS in 1976. It comprises two sub-circular univallate and concentric enclosures totalling 2.7 hectares, and on the eastern side, a 1.4m high scarp forming a curvilinear outwork encompassing a further 1.3 hectares. The inner enclosure, of 90m internal diameter has a bank which averages 2.0m high and a pitch up to 1.7m deep, with an overall width of 12.0m. The outer enclosure of 170m internal diameter is much stronger; its rampart averages 3.0m high, the ditch 1.7m deep and the overall width exceeds 20m. In the south-east a sunken way across the interspace of the outwork leads to simple entrances through the main and inner ramparts though in each case a low scarp extends across the gap. The relationship of this sunken way to the outwork is uncertain and complicated by the construction of a field bank. In the north the outer ditch incorporates one shallow causeway which may be the result of 'gangwork'; other interruptions appear to have occurred through agricultural activity and the 1902 excavations.

Site history:
2: 1976. FLETCHER, MJ/ OS
3: 1979. SHEPPARD, PA/ DOE
4: 1981. SHEPPARD, PA/ DOE
5: 1982. SHEPPARD, PA/ DOE

MILES, H, 1978, HILLFORT STUDY GROUP CORNWALL (Unedited Source). SCO8443.

<1> Maclean, J, 1876, A Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor, VOL 2, 5, 80 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3895.

JAT, 19--, CORNWALL FILM 2, 20A (Photographic Record). SCO9332.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4049.

CAU, 19--, F3 / 1, 2 (Photographic Record). SCO9307.

<3> IAGO, W, 1890, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL X, 229 (Unedited Source). SCO6500.

<4> Peter, OB, 1902, Ancient Earth-Fenced Town and Village Sites of Cornwall, VOL XV, 111 (Article in Journal). SCO5138.

<5> Institute Of Cornish Studies, 19--, Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornish Studies, 1904, VOL XVI, 73-83, 'An Exploration of Tregaer Rounds' by Rev. S. Baring Gould et al (Article in Serial). SCO6844.

<6> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, 462 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<7> Fox, A, 1978, South-Western Hill-Forts, 37 (Article in monograph). SCO3331.

<8> THOMAS, N, 1960, GUIDE TO PREHISTORIC ENGLAND, 59 (Unedited Source). SCO7793.