For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:6434
Name:MARKWELL LANE - Iron Age round, Romano British round, Medieval castle, Medieval motte and bailey

The field-name 'Castle Floor' suggests the site of a round but there are no remains.

Parish:Landrake with St Erney, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 6434
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX35NE 44

Full description

Berridge suggested that the field-name 'Castle Floor' possibly refers to a round. He recorded no extant remains (b1). Site visit in Dec 1994 by N Thomas and V Gray: Castle Floor is a flat topped hill sloping gently on west and north, steeply on east to the river. On the east side of Castle Floor in the woodlands is a roughly rounded hillock, partly natural, but also apparently partly built up from shaley soil. This wooded hillock is bounded by a field wall on its west side. It occupies a position high above the river with commanding views. Possible motte and bailey site (h2).
(b1) - Berridge, G, 197-, Pers Comm to CCRA, ,

Site history: