For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREWERN - Iron Age round, Romano British round

Summary

A well-preserved round of oval shape measuring 55m by 46m with entrances in the north-west and south-east, the latter with both jambs in situ.

Parish:Madron, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO728: Trewern Round

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 316.32.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43SW 46
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30538
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43SW 167

• ROUND (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • ROUND (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Trewern Round is recorded by Edmunds surviving as a thick wall enclosing a circle 38m in diameter. He found the upper and lower stone of a rotary quern (30538.1) (b1-b3). The round is shown on the OS map of 1908 (b5). The OS in 1960 surveyed the site at 1:2500 and record a round situated on a slight north-east slope bounded in part by a dry stone wall and the rest by a grass covered stone bank up to 2.0m wide. Neither the wall nor bank are markedly different from those forming the boundaries of the neighbouring fields. Lying on sloping ground the interior has been built up to 1.5m above the level of the adjoiining field. In the south-west quadrant there are faint traces of an inner bank parallel to the present enclosing wall. Of the three entrances to the round, the one in the west is apparently modern and is enclosed by a field gate. The other two, in the north-west and south-east, are approached by a trackway running between parallel stone walls. Two stones are shown on the OS map of 1908. Of these the northern one survives but is only 1.2m high and of no apparent significance (h1). Trewern Round is marked on the OS map of 1963 (b11) and was included in the Schedule in 1970 (h2, b7). Russell in 1971 lists the extant remains of a round probably containing huts inside and with probable huts outside (30539) (b8). The site was revisited by the OS in 1975 when no change is recorded from the survey of 1960 (h3). The CCRA surveyed the remains in 1977 and record an Iron Age round of oval shape measuring 55m NW-SE and 46m SW-NE. The south-east entrance has both jambs in situ, the east jambstone is 2.2m high, the west is 1.2m. The enclosing wall is between 1.8m and 3.7m thick. No trace remains of the huts once contained in the round. The monument is very well preserved and well respected by the farmer. The round is visible on aerial photographs (p1) and was plotted as part of the NMP.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS
2: 1969. MERCER, RJ / MOW
3: 1975. FLETCHER, MJ / OS
4: 1975. WEATHERHILL, C / CCRA
5: 1980. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
6: 1987. WESTON, SM / HBMC

<1> Edmonds, R, 1848, On the Hill-Castles and Cliff-Castles of Penzance, VOL I, 245-247 (Article in Journal). SCO5202.

RAF, 1946, 3G/TUD/209/5152 (Photographic Record). SCO10893.

<2> Edmonds, R, 1857, The Celtic and other Antiquities of the Land's End district of Cornwall, 365 (Article in Journal). SCO5096.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1---, VOL OF MISC EXTRACTS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS, 43 (6) (Unedited Source). SCO5375.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.