For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:97.02

Post Medieval blacksmith's shop, associated with the Bude canal. Now being used as a museum.

Parish:Bude Stratton, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: BUDE

Post Medieval blacksmith's shop, associated with the Bude canal (b1).

Known as 'The Old Canal Forge', it was originally built as part of the Canal Development Project and was where much of the repair work for the lock gates and canal was undertaken. The canal’s work-horses were also shod here and the leatherwork and wheels for the wagons were made here as well. the building later housed the Bude Museum before it was moved to the Bude Castle Heritage Centre in 2006. the flooring inside was constructed from planks rescued from the wreckage of the Bencoolen (3).

Stone construction under a slate roof and in good condition. Relatively unmodified, good survival of the exterior.

Atkins, 2004, The Bude Canal Cornwall and Devon Conservation Plan, 137 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2755.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2016, Cornish Ports and Harbours: assessing heritage significance, threats, protection and opportunities (Report). SCO27613.

<3> Bude Area Tourist Board, 2018, We are Bude (Website). SCO28623.