For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARMINOWE - Medieval chapel

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW62SE 3
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW62SE 19

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The OS map of 1962 (b4) shows the site of a chapel at Carminowe, and the Tithe Map of 1841 shows the field-name 'Chapel Yard' (b1). Dowson in 1966 lists the site of a chapel which Henderson presumes was built by Sir Roger Carminow. The chapel was in ruins by 1561. Its site was originally on the south side of the court and the old burial ground was on elevated ground to the south of the moat (b2). The OS in 1972 uncovered no further information on the chapel of which there is now no trace (h1).

Site history:
1: 1972. FLETCHER, MJ / OS

<1> Tithe Award, 1840s, St Mawgan in Meneage, FIELD NO 135, CHAPEL YARD (Bibliographic reference). SCO4901.

<2> HENDERSON, C, 1963, ST MAWGAN-IN-MENEAGE (Unedited Source). SCO7867.

<3> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, 332 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<5> Dowson, E, 1966, Checklist of Antiquities: Hundred of Kerrier 5: Parish of Mawgan in Meneage, VOL 5, 79 (Article in Journal). SCO3255.