For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:COTEHELE - Medieval chapel

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: 9/27
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX46NW 5
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX46NW 4.2

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

There is a small late C15 family chapel built into the north-west quadrangle of Cotehele House. The chapel was greatly restored in the C19 but there are still many original features. The south window is original and has early C16 glass. There is an authentic simple ceiled wagon roof, a screen and white and green floor tiles. The pew ends are old but were brought in from somewhere else, as were two German paintings of c1500. Behind the altar is a Flemish triptych of the Adoration of the Magi dated to the C16. The altar frontal is a beautiful piece of applique work, silver on purple, with the twelve Apostles and the arms of Sir Piers Edgcumbe. On the outside of the chapel there is a little bellcote of granite with pinnacles, making it look like a holy well (b2, h1). The priest quarters were in the west wing of the house.

Site history:
1: 1951. RIDYARD, GW/OS