Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval city wall, Cox Street

Evidence for the medieval town ditch and wall were excavated at this location in 1978.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> The construction of this section of the town wall comes at the end of the medieval period…Strata 28 changes from the damp, sticky clay silts to a mortary soil with sandstone blocks and sandstone lumps and mortar thus marking the starting point of wall demolition that was to continue intermittently into the present century. Pottery and other finds show that this wall demolition phase probably began in 1662, although there are important horizons around 1750. It appears that the town wall was partially demolished and a boundary garden wall was built…

<1> Coventry Museums, 1986, Coventry: Excavations on the Town Wall, 1976 - 78, p.57-58 (--MONOGRAPH). SCT1377.

<2> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.