Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Possible medieval/post-medieval tower, Shelton Square

Summary

The remains of a possible tower, square in plan, was recorded by Shelton in what is now Shelton Square. It was interpreted by Shelton as an ammunition tower on the line of the medieval city wall.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWER (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1662 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1662 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1>The city wall once ran across Poddy Croft in a direct line from Grey Friars gate at the bottom of Warwick Lane to Spon Gate near St John's Church. The wall was discovered in the gateway leading into the square and in digging for the new market a quantity of stone was discovered just outside the hoardings, which I believe to be a small tower of the wall shown on Speed's map of 1610, which tower gave a right of road to the Bull Inn.
2> In one place near the stone roadway, a square tower was found as the city wall ran over this ground, it is possible it was an inner small munition tower, such as was found at other places.

<1> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol.XXVIII No.341 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<2> J. B. Shelton, 1949, The Story of Twenty-Two Years Excavations in Coventry, p.9 (-MANUSCRIPT). SCT1614.

<3> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.