Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Munition Tower; City Wall; Priory Street

Summary

The site of a medieval round munition tower recorded by Shelton near the former swimming baths on Priory Street. 14th century pottery, pewter spoons and a bronze cooking bowl were also found.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• MUNITION HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWER (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1667 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1667 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> Near the baths in Priory Street a round munition tower was found. The tower may have been built by the city companies for a stone weighing 3cwt was found near it. On the stone were three shields; first the Smiths who found 49 men to man the city walls; the second, had the Mercers and Grocers crest; the third, the wire drawers… who found 38 men to man the city walls. Much pottery was found near the tower of the 14th century, a bronze cooking bowl and many pewter spoons. The builders of the wall received 4d per day in wages and if their meals were found, half their wages went in payment.
2>… And in the wall a round tower built on piles of silver birch..

<1> J. B. Shelton, 1949, The Story of Twenty-Two Years Excavations in Coventry, p.11 (-MANUSCRIPT). SCT1614.

<2> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXIX No.358 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<3> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.