Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Caludon Castle Moat

The moat surrounding the manor house known as Caludon Castle (MCT16470).

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• MOAT (Earlier Medieval to 17th Century - 1279 AD to 1700 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument COVSAM4: Caludon Castle: a moated site and part of an associated water management system

Full description

1> The site originally had a moat on all four sides, but since 1887 definitely (and almost certainly since c. 1700) the eastern side has been filled and has been the site of "Caludon House" which replaced the medieval manor house.

2> The first manor house at Caludon seems to have been built by the Segraves at the end of the 12th century…A house on a bridge in Caloudon mentioned [in 1385] was presumably built over the moat…

<1> Flitcroft M, 1986, Historical & Archaeological Survey of Caludon Castle (--MONOGRAPH). SCT438.

<2> Salzman, L.F. (ed), 1951, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwick - Vol VI, 121 (--VOLUME). SCT1747.

<2> Pugh, R. B. (ed), 1969, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwickshire - Volume VIII, 121 (--VOLUME). SCT683.

<3> 1888, First Edition Ordnance Survey (Scale 1:10560) (-MAP). SCT976.