Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:CASTLE DITCH; HAY LANE; COVENTRY

Summary

The possible remains of the 12th century castle ditch were revealed during excavations behind Hay Lane in 1989-90.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• DITCH (Constructed, 11th Century to Earlier Medieval - 1080 AD to 1250 AD (between))
  • MOAT (11th Century to Earlier Medieval - 1080 AD to 1250 AD)

• Conservation Area: Hill Top Conservation Area

Full description

1> A watching brief exercise carried out in 1989-90 behing Hay Lane revealed a probable castle ditch. Site of church, bombed 1940 (see MCT234). Ruins photographed prior to demolition. The deep basement of chapel had not removed all of archaeology beneath it and a watching brief was undertaken. 15 shallow drain trenches revealed considerable remains of large negative feature cut into natural. This was interpreted as a section of Castle ditch from which lower layers of fill appear to survive. Pottery and finds from trenches date to second half 12th century. The depth of surviving remains suggets that two arms of this ditch will survive beneath 22-23 Bayley Lane and 9/10/10a Hay Lane. The remains beneath the Baptist Chapel are now preserved under new development. At Bayley Lane the ditch turns E at almost a right angle. This site, along with Castle Bakehouse (MCT232) may lend weight to theory that this area was original Bailey of the Castle.

<1> Coventry Museums Archaeology Unit, 1990, Excavations behind Hay Lane, 1989 - 90, p.7, 9 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT1387.