Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Remains of the Medieval City Wall, Fairfax Street

Summary

J.B. Shelton records finding remains of the demolished wall in the area north of what is now Fairfax Street when foundations were dug for a factory.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1662 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1662 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1,2> In 1461 Prior Shotswell complained about the wall not including St Osburga's Pool and it was decided to extend the wall: in 1462 to 1480 it was enlarged to include: the White Friars, the Grey Friars, St Johns' Church, the Benedictine Monastery. ' The wall running in a straight line down the north side of Pool Meadow as far as a group of houses which stood on the east side of Priory Street just below the present factory… In the sinking for foundations for the factory, the wall was discovered just as it was thrown down in 1666, when most of the walls were demolished by CharlesII'.

<1> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXVII No. 332 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<2> J. B. Shelton, 1949, The Story of Twenty-Two Years Excavations in Coventry, p. 12 (-MANUSCRIPT). SCT1614.

<3> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.