Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval Wall Foundations Observed in the Area of Fairfax Street Carpark

Summary

J.B. Shelton observed foundations of the city wall near the former site of the swimming baths, now in the area of the carpark off Fairfax Street. Exact location uncertain.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1667 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1667 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> At the east side of the river, and continuing under the wall near the swimming baths a good length of the city wall foundations can be seen, and scores of oak piles … and at the near side to the baths the bottom course of stone left from pulling down the city wall was still to be seen, and many of the piles on which it was built. After turning the bend in the river, a piece of wall about 14ft high was discovered and in the wall a round tower built on piles of silver birch.

<1> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, XXIX No. 356 and 8 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.