Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Possible line of the town wall
HER no.:MCT2201

Summary

The town wall may be aligned differently along this section than previously thought. A 1581 description of a tenement on Gosford Street describes that the plot behind the building (MCT2198) is outside the town wall. The curve of the property boundary depicted on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map could be explained by the former presence of the wall in this location.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> A tenement in the tenure of William Ambrose in breadth by the street 18 yards and adjoining to the towne wall and containing 17 bays of building with a garden lying after the towne wall in length 48 yards and in breadth at the upper end 15 yards...There is a croft belonging to the same tenement lying without the town wall containing by the river side 38 yards and in length 67 yards and it is three quarters of an acre and the way to the croft from the tenement is through a postern gate of the town wall with a bridge on the river into the said croft…
2> The former boundary of a Gosford Street property in this location has an unusual curve, which might suggest the presence of the town wall.

<1> John Noles, 1581, Survey of the Lands and Tenements Belonging to Coventry Corporation, p.4 (TEXT). SCT1268.

<2> 1888, First Edition Ordnance Survey (Scale 1:10560) (-MAP). SCT976.