Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:NEW GATE; RINGWAY ST JOHNS
HER no.:MCT601

Summary

The site of New Gate, a medieval gatehouse built as part of the defensive circuit around the city. The gate was built in about 1355 but was demolished in 1762.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• GATEHOUSE (Later Medieval to 18th Century - 1355 AD? to 1762 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to 18th Century - 1355 AD to 1762 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

1> New Gate (site).
2> Erected c1355, demolished 1762. New Gate is the only gate of which no separate pictorial record has been left to us, but Bradford's Map…It was one of the five main gates of the city, and the first to be erected. It stood at the end of Much Park Street…It bore on its summit a turret or clock tower, as shown in Bradford's map...
3> Depicted.
4,5> Work said to have started on gate 1355 and certainly at latest by 1367. It lay
on main Rd to London at bottom of Much Park St. Appears to have been a
rectangular structure pierced by single arch, embattled and surmounted in
Bradfords time by single turret or cupola, and later still by twin gables.
Demolished 1762.
4> Said to have begun 1355 and certainly by 1367, lay on main road to London.
Occupied 1681, removed 1762. Appears to have been tall rectangular structure.
6> The first gate to be built, protecting London Road.
7> In 1430 the Carmelites … asked permission of the Corporation to make an earthwork from New gate square tower …
8> The foundations of this gate have been revealed during this past month. New Gate was the first gate to be built, and the Mayor of Coventry, Richard Stoke laid the first stone. … It was taken down in 1762. It was here that Charles I tried to enter the city.

<1> 1961, OS 1:2500, - (-MAP). SCT813.

<2> Nowell C, 1924, Some Account of the Gates, Towers, and Wall of the City of Coventry, p.12 (--MONOGRAPH). SCT650.

<3> Speed, John, 1610, Map of Coventry, - (-MAP). SCT807.

<4> Pugh, R. B. (ed), 1969, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwickshire - Volume VIII, 8: 22-3 (--VOLUME). SCT683.

<5> Bradford, Samuel, 1748, A Plan of the City of Coventry, - (-MAP). SCT805.

<6> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXV No.305 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<7> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXVI No. 318 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<8> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXVII No. 335 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.