Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Possible Evidence for the Castle Ditch
HER no.:MCT645

Summary

During an evaluation the use of an auger provided evidence of an organic deposit, suggesting the presence of a large cut feature, possibly a waterlogged ditch relating to the medieval castle.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• DITCH (Constructed, 11th Century - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (between))
  • TOWN DITCH (Constructed, 11th Century - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (between))

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> It was apparent that the remains of the medieval buildings were overlying a dark grey organic deposit. The deposit appeared to be between 0.7-0.9m in depth and was overlying reddish clay which may represent lining of a water filled feature, perhaps a ditch or moat. The possible base of the organic deposit was detected at a depth of aproximately 4.05m below the level of the topsoil…An east-west aligned brick floor surface…slumped sharply to the south suggesting disturbed underlying ground conditions.

<1> Birmingham Archaeology, 2008, Land to the Rear of Draper's Hall, Coventry: Archaeological Evaluation (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT707.