Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Cook Street Gate, Cook Street, Coventry
HER no.:MCT793
Type of Record:Building

Summary

Cook Street Gate, a medieval gate built probably in the second half of the 15th century as part of the defensive circuit of the city.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• GATEHOUSE (Later Medieval to Modern - 1351 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to Modern - 1351 AD to 2050 AD)

• Conservation Area: Lady Herbert's Garden and the Burges Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (I) 218462: CITY GATE, COOK STREET
  • Scheduled Monument COVSAM10: Cook Street Gate

<1> DoE, 1974, SP3379SE 2/15, - (-INDEX). SCT218.

1st quarter 14th century, perhaps rebuilt 2nd half 14th century. Work on adjacent city walls began 1352 or 1355. Licence to crenellate granted 1363, to complete the work 1385. Sandstone with 4 centred arch, side buttresses and 19th century or modern embattlements. 1 double light stone mullioned window with trefoil cusped arches. Gargoyles. Only remaining functional gate in city. SAM.

<2> DoE, 1971, Schedule of Ancient Monuments, - (--MONOGRAPH). SCT695.

One of 2 medieval gates of city (other converted into dwelling house). It is built of red sandstone, much weathered. Much neglected in past, but is now receiving more care.

<3> Coventry Museums, 1977, Coventry Archaeology & Redevelopment, - (--MONOGRAPH). SCT704.

1966, RG Thomson and Coventry Archaeology Society examined machine-cut section next to Cook Street Gate. Whether there was any additional excavation is unknown. It proved comparable to King St/Well St sections, although here ditch was even more insignificant due to its close proximity to gate and 19th century disturbance from sewer laying. Area inside wall covered by 2m of occupation material, probably remains of inner bank of 14th-15th century. No trace of any earlier defences.

<4> Pugh, R. B. (ed), 1969, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwickshire - Volume VIII, 8; 22- (--VOLUME). SCT683.

Probably known by this date in 1410-11. In 1870 only 2 gates survived and these are still standing. Approx square in plan, projects externally beyond line of walls. Room above gateway has 2 light square headed window and lateral doorways communicating with top of walls. Grooves for a portcullis visible etc.

<5> Coventry Museums Archaeology Unit, 1998, Cook Street Gate, Coventry (--BUILDING RECORDING REPORT). SCT1364.

Full RCHME level IV record made of the structure in 1998

<6> Aylesford Collection, Cook Street Gate (--PAINTING). SCT1573.

Watercolour painting of Cook Street Gate and the town ditch from the Aylesford Collection.

<7> Coventry City Council, 1993, Coventry City Centre Trail (TEXT). SCT1983.

This gate is one of only two which survive of the original twelve town gates and the only one through which a road still runs. It probably dates from the mid 15th century but was derelict by the late 19th century. The gate was presented to the city in 1913 by Sir William Wyley and restored in 1918 (see plaque). The blocked doorways onto the wall walk can still be seen.