Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Swanswell (or Priory) Gate, City Wall, Hales Street, Coventry
HER no.:MCT852
Type of Record:Building

Summary

Priory or Swanswell Gate, built in 1395 as part of the medieval defensive circuit around the city, still survives today and is a Grade I listed building.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• GATEHOUSE (Built, Later Medieval - 1395 AD to 1395 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Built, Later Medieval - 1395 AD to 1395 AD)

• Conservation Area: Lady Herbert's Garden and the Burges Conservation Area
  • Scheduled Monument COVSAM8: Coventry city walls: Swanswell Gate and city wall
  • Listed Building (I) 487590: GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALL AT SWANSWELL ENTRANCE TO LADY HERBERTS GARDEN
  • Listed Building (I) 218490: CITY WALL TO NORTH OF SWANSWELL GATE AND SWANSWELL GATE

<1> DoE, 1974, SP3379SE 2/5; SP3379SE 2/219, - (-INDEX). SCT220.

c1395. Better of 2 surviving city gates, of which there were 12. Sandstone. Embattlements. Passage way is blocked with gatehouse converted into a dwelling. Original pointed arch with inset late 16th century doorway with square chamfered band. 2 restored 16th century 2-light mullions, ditto with trefoil heads on obverse side. Gargoyle. Substantial remains of late 14th century city wall abut, whole is set in modern pleasure ground as Lady Herbert's Garden.

<2> DoE, 1971, Schedule of Ancient Monuments, - (--MONOGRAPH). SCT695.

<3> Bateman J; Redknap M, 1972, West Midlands Archaeology No. 15, 15; 30 (--ARTICLE). SCT221.

<4> 1978, West Midlands Archaeology No. 21, 21; 90 (--ARTICLE). SCT222.

c130yds SE of Cook St Gate, called Priorie Gate in 1518 and 1748-9, but also known from 19th century as Swanswell Gate. In 1870 only 2 left and these are still standing. Original a similar structure (to Cook St Gate) but archways blocked, window inserted and roof raised when became cottage in mid 19th century.

<5> Leigh J, 1976, Coventry: Excavations on the Town Wall, - (--MONOGRAPH). SCT223.

<6> Pugh, R. B. (ed), 1969, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwickshire - Volume VIII, 8; 23 (--VOLUME). SCT683.

Swanswell Gate was originally a similar structure [to Cook Street Gate], but the archways were blocked, windows were inserted, and the roof was raised when it became a cottage in the mid 19th century. It was used as a shop until shortly before its acquisition by the city from Sir Alfred Herbert in 1931; it was altered and restored in 1931-2.

<7> 1988, AM107, - (--MONOGRAPH). SCT224.

Gate presented to the city by Sir Alfred Herbert in 1931/2; comprises a tower of large sandstones; later adaptations include the battlements, the filled-in gateway, windows and drainage pipes. Scar of wall adjoining to SE has a slight angle - apparently the wall was diverted in 1462 at request of the Prior to include the fishponds and St. Osburg's Pool; second wall to NW. On this side a stone stairway gives access to gatehouse at side. Blocked in upper doors formerly gave access to tops of walls. Buttresses on S corners.

<8> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol.XXVII No.332 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

Please note that the Priory Tower or Swanswell Tower of today was not built until the other tower was pulled down (MCT15148).

<9> Coventry City Council, 1993, Coventry City Centre Trail (TEXT). SCT1983.

Constructed in the mid 15th century and originally known as Priory Gate, this probably served as private access to and from the precinct of St. Mary's Priory. When Hales Street was laid out in 1848 through the undeveloped Pool Meadow area the gate was by-passed. Early in the 20th century it was used as a dwelling with a shop below; a pitched roof sat awkwardly on the top. In 1931 it was given to the city by Sir Alfred Herbert and restored…

<10> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.