Name:Restored Cross, St Andrew's Churchyard

Summary

A medieval socket stone with moulded corners and a tall tapering shaft with cross head, dated 1885. Late 19th century base and steps with inscription.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Kenn parish church. In the churchyard, s of the church, stands a restored cross, type b or c, dated 1885. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps bears the ancient socket-stone, which is square at the base with almost suppressed corner shoulders and octagonal above. On this is mounted a modern cross, the shaft of which is square at the base with pointed stops and octagonal above and is surmounted by a collar and mouldings above which is a maltese cross with chamfered edges.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/70(1938)329/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/24(1892)319/the church of all saints, east budleigh, part 2.

Oliver, g. /ecclesiastical antiquities of devon/1(1839)38.

Osa=sx98nw4.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 250, (vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Kenn Churchyard SX922857
A cross stands in the churchyard, south of the church. A modern pedestal bearing the date 1885, of two octagonal steps supporting an ancient socket stone, which is square at the base with almost suppressed corner shoulders, and octagonal above. On this is mounted a modern cross, the shaft of which is square at the base with pointed stops and octagonal above, surmounted by a collar and mouldings above which is a Maltese Cross with chamfered angles. The cross was erected in 1885 to replace a very decayed stone cross, whose base was used in the restoration.
Cross height 3.84 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.83 by 0.76 metres by 0.36 metres high. Pedestal top 1.27 metres by 0.22 metres high, bottom 1.88 metres by 0.17 metres high (octagonal).

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Churchyard cross about 12 metres south of Church of St Andrew. Medieval socket stone, cross 1885. Granite. A medieval socket stone with moulded corners, tall tapering shaft with cross head, dated 1885. Late C19 base and steps with inscription.