Name:St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington

Summary

The present church dates to the late 15th century church with later alterations and renovations. The earliest feature within the church, however, is an early Norman font. Graves have been recorded which may predate the 15th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• Church of England HER: 4900

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1912 - 1913, Churches in the Deanery of Kenn, 100-101 (Article in Serial). SDV338902.

St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington, mentioned in the survey of churches in the Deanery of Kenn.

Neville, E.R., 1912 - 1913, Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV344371.

Cresswell, B. F., 1912 - 1913, Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon, 9-18 (Article in Serial). SDV303683.

St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington, was included in a survey of the churches of the Deanery of Kenn.

Stone, H., 1920 - 1952, Stone's Cuttings (Un-published). SDV344378.

St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington, mentioned in 'Stone's Cuttings'.

Johnston, P. M., 1924, Romanesque ornament in England: its sources and evolution, 101-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338133.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 318 (Monograph). SDV17562.

St Michael Parish Church, Alphington. It is almost entirely a 15th century building, with a good tower. The 12th century Beer stone font is one of the finest of its period in Devon. The rood screen is 15th century. The screen across the tower arch was made up from the remains of the former Jacobean gallery (1625), which was demolished in 1875.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter District, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342016.

St. Michael's Parish Church, Alphington, 15th century. Considerably restored in1876-79. Heavitree stone with slate roof. Four bay nave with angel capitals, aisles and chancel. Three stage embattled tower with 17th century tower screen. Famous Norman font. Victorian glass. Very fine late 15th century screen with painted saints. Fine timber roof.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, IP, 10, 10a, (Aerial Photograph). SDV344380.

St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington visible on Devon Aerial Photograph.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 439-440 (Monograph). SDV325629.

St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington. All red and quite an ambitious building. Tall west tower with diagonal buttresses, stair-turret, and limestone pinnacles. Extensively restored in 1876 when the east end was rebuilt and lengthend. The Norman font is of high quality with intersecting arches lower down, and above a band of scroll roundels which include St Michael, a dragon and an archer.

Chant, A. + Stoyle, M., 1993, Calendar of 'Stone's Cuttings', 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV131257.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Alphington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344381.

St Michael's Parish Church, Alphington. A late 15th century Perpendicular church with later alterations and renovations reflecting developments in worship and taste, as well as masonry and joinery of a high order.
The present building is believed to date from around 1480 and is built on the site of an earlier church with possible pre-Conquest origins. The early Norman font is the earliest feature to survive: this is a notable example, with a dragon being attacked by an archer. The Courtenays of Powderham became patrons of the church in 1403 and their arms are incorporated into the north porch to mark their contribution towards the church's rebuilding. A fire in 1986 caused severe damage to the south-east of the church, necessitating a major programme of restoration including the reconstruction of the vestry, a new organ and loft, and restoration of the roof and furnishings.

Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2014, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at St. Michael's Church, Alphington (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360911.

Archaeological monitoring was carried out by Oakford Archaeology in the churchyard of St Michael’s, Alphington, Devon (SX 9183 8997), between January and May 2014. The work comprised the monitoring of construction works associated with a new annex, church path and internal gallery.

Groundworks exposed the remains of three undated graves inside the church, and a further five undated graves and a single, possibly 13th-14th century, grave in the area immediately to the south and west of the church tower and south aisle.

Monitoring of the demolition of the 19th century boiler house foundations recovered two architectural fragments associated with an earlier phase of windows at the church of St Michael’s.

The groundworks also exposed four major phases of facework within the west wall of the south aisle, as well as the relationship between the tower and the south aisle. In addition a number of 18th-19th century gravestones were recorded prior to being moved.

Steinmetzer, M.F.R., 2017, St Michael’s Church, Alphington, Devon: Archaeological Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360805.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Oakford Archaeology in August 2017 at St Michael’s and All Angels, Alphington, Devon.

Inspection of the interventions exposed a lime screed at a depth of 0.25m. This was associated with low stone rubble walls, bonded with lime mortar, and projecting beyond the edge of the tiled Victorian paths, and low walls, consisting of brick and stone rubble, within the arcading of the north and south aisles.

It is likely that the lime screed dates to the 19th century re-ordering of the interior of the church. The surviving 18th century or earlier flooring was removed at this date, the area of the nave, north and south aisles reduced and a lime screed applied. This was presumably done for reasons of hygiene and in an attempt to mitigate the rising damp. Low walls were then constructed to support the wooden flooring of the pew platforms.