Name:Sundial 5 metres north-west of Sortridge Manor, Horrabridge

Summary

Sundial dated 1766. Granite with slate plate. Square plinth with round base to cylindrical pier with plain square cap. Incised copper plate with inscription "Tempus Fugit 1766". Filigree gnomon broken. The broken pieces of gnomon are believed to exist.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SUNDIAL (XVIII - 1766 AD to 1766 AD (Between))

HORRABRIDGE SX 56 NW 7/4 Sundial about 5m north west of - Sortridge Manor, GV II
Sundial. Dated 1766. Granite with slate plate. Square plinth with round base to cylindrical pier with plain square cap. Incised copper plate with inscription "tempus fugit 1766". Filigree gnomon broken. The broken pieces of gnomon are believed to exist.