Name:The Old Mine House, Wheal Robert Mine

Summary

Pair of attached houses, originally mine captain's and manager's houses, now one house. Known as Avondale at the time of listing. Mid-late 19th century with 20th century alterations. Rubble, rendered sides and rear, slate- hung front, slate hipped roofs with brick stacks. Pair of mirror image house with cross wings left and right with entrance porches in the angles, forming an overall H-plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FOREMANS HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

HORRABRIDGE SX 56 NW 7/1 Avondale- II
Pair of attached houses, originally mine captain's and manager's houses, now one house. Mid-late C19 with C20 alterations. Rubble, rendered sides and rear, slate- hung front, slate hipped roofs with brick stacks. Pair of mirror image house with cross wings left and right with entrance porches in the angles, forming an overall H-plan. 2 storeys, 1:3:1 windows, all 12-pane sashes in plain reveals with cills, projecting wing left and right with canted bay through 2 storeys, with 12-pane sashes at front and 8-pane sash to each side; ground floor centre 3 bays have similar sash to centre, single-storey wooden porch left and right in angle to wings, with half-glazed C20 doors; off-centre brick stack to left. Right return has small single storey C20 concrete addition to right; left return has ground and first floor 12-pane sash with 2 stacks at eaves. Rear has wing left and right each with ground and first floor 12- pane sash, wing to right has ground floor small single light, 1 central bay with similar sash at ground and first floor; in angle to right a porch with pitched roof, plain door and 4-pane light, in angle to left porch with hipped roof, door, single light and 6-pane light wing to right on granite and slatestone rubble plinth with lean-to at end with 6-pane light and C20 door. Interior not inspected. Formerly known as The Old Mine House.