Name:Stentaford Farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmhouse, now house. Early C17, later C17 dairy outshut to rear, some C20 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings, slate roof with gable end stack to lower end, ridge stack to left of passage; partly slate-hung to front. Depicted on modern mapping as Stentiford.

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH SX 57 SW, 7/173 Stentaford Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse, now house. Early C17, later C17 dairy outshut to rear, some C20 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings, slate roof with gable end stack to lower end, ridge stack to left of passage; partly slate-hung to front. 2-room and through passage plan with hall/kitchen to left and lower end room to right. Hall heated by axial stack backing on to passage, with stair tower to rear; lower end room heated by gable end stack. Passage has porch to front, rear door enclosed by later C17 dairy outshut to rear of lower end, entered through original rear passage door. The higher end of the house is deeper than the lower end, probably because the front wall of the hall was brought forward and rebuilt in line with the front of the porch. 2 storeys, hall to left has 3-light C20 casement at ground floor and 4-pane horizontal sliding sash at first floor, first floor level slate-hung; porch with pitched roof set in angle between hall and lower end, with 4-centred arched hollow- chamfered granite doorway, C20 door, large quoins. Lower end has C20 window at ground and first floor, small 2-pane light at first floor left, quoins to right end rougher than on porch. Roof level higher over hall, weathered ridge stack. Left gable end has roof hipped, rough granite footings; right gable end blank. Rear has single storey dairy outshut along whole of lower end and passage, 3 C20 windows. Stair tower to right, with single chamfered granite light with iron stanchion. Interior Inner doorway in porch in granite with 4-centred arch, chamfered with straight-cut stops, 2-centred head to ledged door, stone bench to side of porch. Rear of oven projects into passage. Partition wall to lower end room, wall to hall almost entirely formed by chimney breast. Hall has original fireplace closed, chamfereed doorframe to rear stair tower with granite newel stair with wooden treads, at first floor a similar chamfered doorframe to hall chamber. Small central room at first floor over passage.