Name:Walls surrounding churchyard of St John the Baptist, Horrabridge

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

HORRABRIDGE STATION ROAD, Horrabridge SX 56 NW 10/13 - Piers, gates lantern and boundary GV walls surrounding churchyard of St John the Baptist II
Piers, gates lantern and boundary walls. Late C19. Slatestone rubble, granite dressings and piers, wrought iron gates and lantern. Walls about 2 metres high and stepped down, extending about 33 metres to north with buttresses at upper level, granite chamfered copings, swept up to south and extending about 3 metres, returned and extending about 25 metres to east at height of about 1 metre. Pair of square granite ashlar piers to south west with chamfered tops, wrought iron gates with scrolled curved tops, pier to left has wrought iron lantern on quadripartite wrought iron base, spherical lantern with cross finial. At north west corner, wall stepped back around war memorial cross of 1918 in granite, and continued east for about 14 metres, to similar pair of piers with wrought iron gates of plainer design, wall continued to east for about 12 metres further.