Name:Barn to north-west of The Garden House, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

The barn was formerly the kitchen of an early 16th century vicarage. It comprises a large room on the ground floor with a wide fireplace at the north, gable end. It is suggested that the kitchen may have originally been the medieval hall. It had become a barn by the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• KITCHEN (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1954, Old Houses visited in 1953 by the Plymouth Branch, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV178290.

The remains of a former vicarage within the grounds of The Garden House include the kitchen which is now a barn with a thatched roof. On the west side is a stair turret and at the north end a wide fireplace with granite voussoirs. The kitchen may have been the original medieval hall.

Building depicted.

Barn (formerly old kitchen) approximately 60 metres to north-north-west of The Garden House.
Circa early C16. Stone rubble walls. Gable ended thatched roof, hipped over stair projection. This building was the kitchen to a larger complex, mostly demolished, which documentary evidence suggests was the former vicarage. It consisted of a large room on the ground floor with a massive fireplace at the gable end and a newel stair on the front wall in a projection leading to the room above. The slit windows at the gable end suggest that the building may have been converted to a barn.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967.