Name:Cropmark Complex Near Pond Farm

Summary

A complex of cropmark features is visible on aerial photographs and includes ridge and furrow, ice-wedges or related natural markings, a broad linear mark, boundary ditches of recently removed hedges, and other linear marks.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CROPMARK (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD)

Aph=zs 88/date 6.7.1959/retained at cambridge and exeter university archaeology section.

Aph=sx9288/nmr.

Aph=dap/iv 9,9a/(10/7/1987).

Aph=dap/qv 1,2/(28/5/1990).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

A complex of features visible on cuc ap in this area: ridge and furrow, ice-wedges or related natural markings, broad linear mark, boundary ditches of recently removed hedge, other linear marks (balkwill).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

These features, partly destroyed by a30 dual carriageway since date of photography, form part of the complex known as pond farm. See sx98nw/31 for further details (fmg).

Numerous cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999, relating to a range of archaeological as well as geological features. The archaeological features are recorded and described separately (MDV10043). Cropmarks that formed over field boundaries removed since the Tithe Map have not been recorded.

(SX 92186 88408) Cropmark complex north of Pond House. Cropmark Complex MDV10024, enclosures and field system MDV10043, rectilinear enclosures MDV113014 and MDV113016 and field system MDV113018 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photographs. Further linears may be evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.